Misprision of Felony: Understanding the Legal Implications
[…] Historical Evolution: From Common Law to Modern Statute
The term “misprision” traces its origins to medieval England, where it referred broadly to the concealment of treason or other serious crimes. Under common law, misprision was seen as a failure to uphold one’s duty to report felonies, rooted in the feudal obligation to maintain social order. Over time, the concept evolved, and by the 18th century, it had crystallized into a distinct offense.
In the United States, misprision of felony was codified in federal law under 18 U.S.C. § 4, which states: “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
Elements of Misprision: What Constitutes the Offense?
To secure a conviction for misprision of felony, prosecutors must prove three essential elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
- Knowledge of a Felony: The defendant must have actual knowledge that a felony has been committed.